Newsroom

Fill in your details for the latest course guides.

  1. Please enter your first name
  2. Please enter your last name
  3. Please enter a valid email address
  4. Choose your course guide*
    Please select a course

The top Deakin Business Students for 2021 have been awarded at our in-person ceremony. Congratulations to all students who have been recognised.

The Deakin Business School Academic Excellence Prizes recognise our top-performing students, placing them amongst the best of the best.

Recognition is made across a range of prizes and honours:

Congratulations to all who have been recognised, and thank you to our sponsors.

The Bowater Trust Medal

2021
BENJAMIN KENWORTHY
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of International Studies

Geoff Neilson Prize

(For the highest achieving Bachelor of Commerce student completing third year either at the Waterfront campus or online (Cloud Campus) as a Geelong-based student)
SARAH GOFTON

Undergraduate Academic Excellence Prizes

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Business
KRISTIE ANN GOLLEDGE
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce
HOK CHUN LUI
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with an Accounting Major
SURESH KUMAR SINNASAMY
Sponsored by Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Economics Major
SAMUEL ANDREW EVANS
Sponsored by the Economic Society of Australia

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Human Resources Management Major
JONATHAN LEE
Sponsored by the Australian Red Cross

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Marketing Major
YU HENG WAN

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Property and Real Estate
NATASHA SOPHIA PEPES
Sponsored by Knight Frank

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Business Analytics
KWONG WAI YIK
Sponsored by the Australian Computer Society

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Management Major
JASMINE SKYE PARKER
Sponsored by Fisher Leadership

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Finance Major
SURESH KUMAR SUNNASAMY

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Management Information Systems Major
JAMES LANGHAM

Postgraduate Academic Excellence Prizes

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Analytics
KEVIN ANTHONY DSILVA
Sponsored by the Australian Computer Society

Best Graduate in the Master of Commerce
SAM MURPHY
Sponsored by the Institute of Public Accountants

Best Graduate in the Master of International Accounting
EMMA MARIA DAMEN
Sponsored by Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand

Best Graduate in the Master of Professional Accounting
ALEXANDRA SKOLARIKIS
Sponsored by Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand

Best Graduate in the Master of Marketing
SHANNON MARY MUSCOLINO

Best Graduate in the Graduate Diploma of Property
MATTHEW KELSALL
Sponsored by Ernest & Young

Best Graduate in the Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)
PHILIPPA LOUISE MINNEY
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration (Healthcare Management)
AMELIA CRABTREE
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Information Systems
ATULYA INDU
Sponsored by the Australian Computer Society

Best Graduate in the Master of International Finance
SREEJITH VENUGOPAL
Sponsored by CFA Melbourne

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration (International)
GUNASEELAN DANIEL SOUNDARARAJAN
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Human Resource Management
JAKE THOMAS WILSON
Sponsored by ServiceStream

Thank you to our sponsors

Dean's Merit List Undergraduate

ASHLEIGH BAILEY
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Commerce

AMIE BIGGS
Bachelor of Commerce

LEIGH BILLINGTON
Bachelor of Commerce

ASHLEIGH BROOKER
Bachelor of Commerce

KYLE BURNS
Bachelor of Commerce

JILLIAN CALLAGHAN
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate

JORDAN CARROL-SHEEHY
Bachelor of Commerce

ISABELLA CASSETTA
Bachelor of Commerce

YU LIAN CHUA
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate/Bachelor of Commerce

ALEX COLLINS
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Commerce

THI THAO VAN DAO
Bachelor of Commerce

THOMAS DIXON
Bachelor of International Studies/Bachelor of Commerce

ZACHARY DOHNT
Bachelor of International Studies/Bachelor of Commerce

HANNAH DOWNES
Bachelor of Commerce

ARNES DURACAK
Bachelor of Commerce

SAMUAL EVANS
Bachelor of Commerce

CAMILLE EVANS
Bachelor of Commerce

CHRISTOPHER GENNUSA
Bachelor of Commerce

KRISTIE GOLLEDGE
Bachelor of Business

NAMITA GOSAI
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws

TARA GRANT
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

SOUMYA GUPTA
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Commerce

ANJULI HEERASING
Bachelor of Commerce

CAROLYN HO
Bachelor of Commerce

BRADLEY HOOKE
Bachelor of Commerce

LILY JAMES
Bachelor of Business Analytics

ALEXANDER JAMES
Bachelor of Commerce

MICHAEL JASPER
Bachelor of Commerce

JESSE JURY
Bachelor of Commerce

BENJAMIN KENWORTHY
Bachelor of International Studies/Bachelor of Commerce

NGOC LE
Bachelor of Commerce

JONATHAN LEE
Bachelor of Commerce

JAIRUS LESEK
Bachelor of Commerce

HOK CHUN LUI
Bachelor of Commerce

CARINA MAMMONE
Bachelor of Public Health and Health Promotion/Bachelor of Commerce

AIMEE MURPHY
Bachelor of Commerce

THI NGUYEN
Bachelor of Commerce

DUC NGUYEN
Bachelor of Commerce

EMILY NOUN
Bachelor of Commerce

JASMINE PARKER
Bachelor of Commerce

STEPHANIE PAUL
Bachelor of Commerce

DOBAGAHA PEIRIS
Bachelor of Commerce

NATASHA PEPES
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate/Bachelor of Commerce

EMMA PERRINE
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Commerce

KIMBERLEY PETERS
Bachelor of Commerce

HELEN ROELOFSEN
Bachelor of Commerce

THAYAMIE S N WANNINAYAKA MUDIYANSELAGE
Bachelor of Commerce

STEVEN SAINT
Bachelor of Commerce

AYUSHA SENARATNE
Bachelor of Business Analytics

DAVID SIDWELL
Bachelor of Commerce

SURESH SINNASAMY
Bachelor of Commerce

TAYLOR SIWEK
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

JOSHUA SOLOMAN
Bachelor of Commerce

ANGELINA SUGIAWAN
Bachelor of Business Analytics

EMILY TEN-TYE PETERS
Bachelor of Commerce

THOMAS UWINS
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Commerce

KWONG WAI YIK
Bachelor of Business Analytics

YU HENG WAN
Bachelor of Commerce

MATTHEW WELLS
Bachelor of Commerce

HANNAH WISELY
Bachelor of Commerce

DIANE WRIGHT
Bachelor of Infomation Systems

CHRISTINA YAKOVLEV
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Science

TRISTAN YOUNG
Bachelor of Commerce

Dean's Merit List Postgraduate

GEMMA ANDERSON
Master of Business Administration

CARLEE BAXTER
Master of Leadership

SHARON CORDINER
Master of Leadership

SIMONE COTE
Master of Leadership

AMELIA CRABTREE
Master of Business Administration (Healthcare Management)

JOANNE CRAWFORD
Master of Leadership

LAURA DANIELE
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

SARAH DAWES
Master of Business (Sport Management)

KEVIN DSILVA
Master of Business Analytics

CAMERON EDGAR
Master of Leadership

BRENDAN EDWARDS
Master of Business Administration

ADAM ETHERINGTON
Master of Business Administration

RHIANNA FARRELL
Master of Business Administration

PENELOPE GARRETT
Master of Business Administration

SHRUTHIPRIYA GHANATHEY
Master of Business Analytics

PETER GRIMSHAW
Master of Business Administration

DARREN HARVEY
Master of Leadership

CATHERINE HON
Master of Leadership

ATULYA INDU
Master of Information Systems

DAVID LOCH
Master of Financial Planning

SHARON LOWE
Master of Leadership

AMIE MARTIN
Master of Business (Sport Management)

DAVID MCCOURT
Master of Leadership

DEAN MCGEARY
Master of Business Administration

DARRYL MIDDLETON
Master of Financial Planning

SUSAN MILLGATE
Master of Leadership

PHILIPPA MINNEY
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

JOHN NGUI
Master of Business Administration

STEVEN PALFREYMAN
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

ABHISHEK RAJPUT
Master of Business Analytics

BRAYDEN SINNAMON
Master of Business Administration

ALEXANDRA SKOLARIKIS
Master of Professional Accounting

GENNIE SMITH
Master of Leadership

LIAM TOLAND
Master of Leadership

JUSTIN TONGSON
Master of Business Analytics

MICHAEL VEITCH
Master of Leadership

EMMA WENLOCK-BOLT
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

Tags

awards and achievements

Connect with us to download course information

Find out more