Newsroom

Fill in your details for the latest course guides.

  1. Please enter your first name
  2. Please enter your last name
  3. Please enter a valid email address
  4. Choose your course guide*
    Please select a course

The top Deakin Business Students for 2023 have been awarded at our in-person ceremony. Congratulations to all students who have been recognised for their outstanding achievements.

 

Recognition is made across a range of prizes and honours:

Congratulations to all who have been recognised, and thank you to our sponsors.

 

Bowater Trust Medal 2023 – Jill Absolom, Bachelor of Business

Geoff Nielson Prize 2023 - Madeline Jane Cunliffe, Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Business Analytics

 

UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE PRIZES

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Business

REBEKAH BIALOCKI                
Sponsored by PwC Australia

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Property and Real Estate
DANIEL BRYAN                      
Sponsored by Ernst & Young 

Best First Year Student (Undergraduate)              
CAMPBELL REGAN BURNS
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Highest Result in International WIL 
CHRISTIANA GRACE COYNE
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce
JACINDA MAREE FOLLETT
Sponsored by CPA

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Commerce with the Accounting Major
JACINDA MAREE FOLLETT
Sponsored by CAANZ

Best Graduate in the Bachelor of Business Analytics 
PETER LACHLAN ROTHWELL JENNINGS
Sponsored by ACS

Best Graduate in Marketing (Psychology)
GRACE GA WAI LAY
Sponsored by Pearson 

Best Graduate in Human Resource Management (Psychology)
TESSA MORNANE
Sponsored by ACMP

 

POSTGRADUATE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE PRIZES

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration (International)
PRASHEEL AMBALATHANKANDY
Sponsored by Ninety Mile Consulting

Best Graduate in the Graduate Diploma of Property      
TATE JAMES BARNES
Sponsored by Knight Frank

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Analytics        
MARY IRISH YVONNE ONGJOCO CALLAO-VELARDE
Sponsored by ACS

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration (Healthcare Management)                                                                                        
KATHERINE ELIZABETH ANN CUMMINGS
Sponsored by Barwon Health

Highest Result in International WIL (Postgraduate)        
ISOBELLE EVANS
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)
OLIVIA MAE EVERITT
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Human Resource Management
ANNA GOLOVANEVSKAYA
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Commerce                  
TYSON HARRIS
Sponsored by IPA

Best Graduate in the Master of International Finance
VANESA HO                            
Sponsored by IAG Firemark Ventures

Best First Year Student (Postgraduate)                        
NAOMI JOHNSON                    
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Information Systems  
NHAT ANH HUY NGUYEN          
Sponsored by ACS

Best Graduate in the Master of Professional Accounting
ANNA MICHELLE O’ROURKE
Sponsored by CPA

Best Graduate in Master of Leadership                        
KARA WANSBURY                    
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

Best Graduate in the Master of Marketing                  
SUNDUS YUNUS                      
Sponsored by Group Lark

 

DEAN’S MERIT LIST UNDERGRADUATE 

Top 5

NICOLE DICKSON                          
Bachelor of Commerce

JACINDA MAREE FOLLETT            
Bachelor of Commerce

TIMOTHY JOHN MACDONALD      
Bachelor of Commerce

AMY MARSHALL                          
Bachelor of Commerce

LILY AMANDA PAPPAS                  
Bachelor of Public Health and Health Promotion/Bachelor of Commerce

 

Top 3%

 

JILL ABSOLOM                              
Bachelor of Business

JULIA ISABELLA ROZMAN ARRIGHI
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws

DANIEL BARAC                            
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws

JOACHIM KVADE BARDRUM          
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

OWEN ALEXANDER BARRETT        
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws

REBEKAH BIALOCKI                       
Bachelor of Business

MAXWELL BOND                          
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws

PATRICK SEBASTIAN BOTA            
Bachelor of Nutrition Science/Bachelor of Commerce

DANIEL BRYAN                            
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate

KIMLY CHHOUNG                        
Bachelor of Commerce

DUNCAN WARD COUTTS              
Bachelor of Commerce

JESSIE VERONICA HANCOCK          
Bachelor of Commerce

NICHOLAS KENNEDY HARRINGTON                                          
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

KAYLA JADE HOWELL                    
Bachelor of Commerce

PETER LACHLAN ROTHWELL JENNINGS                                    
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Business Analytics

DANIEL KEANE                              
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

AKSHITHA MENON KUNNAMPILLY VIJAYAN                              
Bachelor of Commerce

DHANISHTA LALLCHAND              
Bachelor of Commerce

CHRISTOPHER LE                          
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

HA CHI LE                                    
Bachelor of Commerce

SAMUEL MARTIN LO PRESTI          
Bachelor of Commerce

DAMIEN LOVIE                            
Bachelor of Commerce

CALLUM JAMES BRADMAN MCILVEEN                                    
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

JESSICA ROSE MILROY                  
Bachelor of Commerce

XIAN YU NG
Bachelor of Business                     

HUONG GIANG NGUYEN              
Bachelor of Commerce

THIEN TRANG NGUYEN                
Bachelor of Business Analytics

ELIZA OSBORN                              
Bachelor of Commerce

TOMAS JOSEPH PAOLA                
Bachelor of Commerce

BOYD TAYLOR PRESTON                
Bachelor of Commerce

MARGOT LOUISE PROTOPOPOFF  
Bachelor of Commerce

JACOB DON RAMSAY                    
Bachelor of Commerce

AARON IAN RIELLY                        
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Arts

OMAR RIGO                                
Bachelor of Commerce

SAMUEL SEARLE                          
Bachelor of Commerce

AMY JANE SERCOMBE                  
Bachelor of Commerce

PRAKRITI SHRESTHA                    
Bachelor of Commerce

AVIRAL SINGH
Bachelor of Business Analytics      

JESSICA ROSE THEUERKAUF          
Bachelor of Commerce

SHIVANI LAKSHMI THIYAGARAJAH
Bachelor of Commerce/ Bachelor of Arts

SAVITRI THURAIRATNAM              
Bachelor of Commerce/BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

JESSICA BLANCHE WILLSHIRE WAYNE                                      
Bachelor of International Studies/Bachelor of Commerce

SHANNAN WELSH                        
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws

SACHITHA PRASAN DISSANAYAKE  
Bachelor of Commerce

FELICIA WIJAYA                            
Bachelor of Commerce

DALE BRENT WILLIAMSON            
Bachelor of Commerce

HARRISON MASON ZANKO            
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

 

DEAN’S MERIT LIST POSTGRADUATE 

Top 5

DANIEL ANTHONY BULLOCK

Master of Leadership

CHERIE FRANCES CAVANAGH
Master of Business Administration

OLIVIA MAE EVERITT
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

VEMEL RAMASAMY
Master of Leadership

KARA WANSBURY      
Master of Leadership

 

Remaining Top 3% 

 

CHELSEA PATRICIA BALDWIN-HADDON
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

DAVID BEAKLEY
Master of Business (Sport Management)

MARY IRISH YVONNE ONGJOCO CALLAO-VELARDE
Master of Business Analytics

STEPHANIE COX
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

KATHERINE ELIZABETH ANN CUMMINGS                      
Master of Business Administration (Healthcare Management)

REBECCA CURTAIN
Master of Leadership

RICHARD FRACCARO
Master of Leadership

LUKE GIVNEY
Master of Leadership

JACQUI GREEN
Master of Leadership

BRENDAN JOHN HALLINAN
Master of Leadership

TYSON HARRIS
Master of Commerce

PAUL MATTHEW HORROCKS
Master of Leadership

RENEE LOUISE KIDSON
Master of Business Administration

LAUREN MARIE LANGLEY
Master of Business Administration

NICOLE JASMINE LITJENS

Master of Leadership

EVANGELINE HEATHER ELIZABETH LORD
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

SUSAN JEAN MCGINTY
Master of Leadership

JAMES MCKEAG
Master of Business (Sport Management)

SARAH MELINDA MORGAN
Master of Leadership

ANNA MICHELLE O’ROURKE
Master of Professional Accounting

LAUREN ELIZABETH REYNOLDS      
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

VIVIAN SIPSAS                                
Master of Leadership

MICHELLE ELIZABETH SVERDLOFF-BRUER
Master of Business (Arts and Cultural Management)

SUNDUS YUNUS                            
Master of Marketing

 

 

Connect with us to download course information

Find out more