Newsroom

Fill in your details for the latest course guides.

  1. Please enter your first name
  2. Please enter your last name
  3. Please enter a valid email address
  4. Choose your course guide*
    Please select a course

Celebrating the exceptional work of Deakin Business School Students

The Academic Excellence Awards recognise the high achievements of students across Deakin Business School. Since we cannot join together to celebrate, we're marking this occasion online.

Congratulations to our recently awarded students within the Deakin Business School. Your efforts as a Deakin student have prepared you very well for the future as you all go forward into a rapidly changing world of work. We know that the links between business and academe are increasingly important as we prepare for the lives and careers in a complex and often ambiguous future.
I wish to also give great thanks to our partners that give us the capacity to do so much. 
By collaborating in our research, through the professional input into our teaching programs and through the opportunities you give our students, our industry sponsors play a vital role in helping ensure Deakin graduates are prepared for the jobs and skills of the future. 
We wish to thank our industry partners and their continuous contributions in recognising our DBS students. 
Professor Mike Ewing
Executive Dean, Deakin Business School 

 

Bachelor of Commerce

Best Graduate Overall

Matthew Howard

CPA Australia

Best Graduate majoring in Accounting

Alice Ruth Edwards

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand

Best Graduate majoring in Business Analytics

Olga Plovnikova

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Best Graduate majoring in Economics

Anthony Luxford

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Best Graduate majoring in Finance

Alice Ruth Edwards

Best Graduate majoring in Financial Planning

Kieran Laurence Bayliss

Financial Planning Association of Australia

Best Graduate majoring in Human Resource Management

Katherine Mary Graham

Charterhouse Recruitment

Best Graduate majoring in International Trade

Matthew Howard

Best Graduate majoring in Management

Lucy Morabito

Best Graduate majoring in Management Information Systems

Brent Van Der Wel

 

Best Graduate majoring in Marketing

Meghan Alisha Burns

 

Bachelor of Business

Best Graduate Overall

Stefni Sanduni Warnakulasuriya Coonghe

Unisuper

Best Graduate majoring in Event Management

Taylah Jessica Gibbs

Best Graduate majoring in People Management

Stefni Sanduni Warnakulasuriya Coonghe

Best Graduate majoring in Project Management

Stefni Sanduni Warnakulasuriya Coonghe

Best Graduate majoring in Property and Real Estate

Andrea Jean Pullen

Best Graduate majoring in Retail Management

George Niarkhos

Australian Retailers Association

Bachelor of Information Systems

Best Graduate Overall

Brian Andrew King

Australian Computer Society

Bachelor of Management

Best Graduate majoring in Financial Planning

Jackson Patrick McLachlan

Association of Financial Advisors

Bachelor of Property and Real Estate

Best Graduate Overall

Anastasia Theophanous

Graduate Programs

Best Graduate in the Graduate Diploma of Property

Kerby Aleckson

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration

James Wall

Institute of Managers and Leaders

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration with an interest in Accounting

Samuel Chung Kwong Li

Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Australia

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration with an interest in Finance

Fiqi Ardiansyah Kesumajuda

Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Australia 

 

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration with an interest in Marketing

Michael Leigh Sagar

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Administration, International

Clair Henneberry

Best Graduate in the Master of Business Analytics

Thuy Tuong Van Nguyen

Board Australia

Best Graduate in the Master of Commerce

Kulwanida Sukumalchitkul

Deakin Co

Best Graduate in the Master of Financial Planning

Hok Chun Lui

Association of Financial Advisors

Best Graduate in the Master of Human Resource Management

Patricia Mary Sullivan

Best Graduate in the Master of Information Systems

Pratik Shrestha

GS1 Australia

Best Graduate in the Master of International Accounting

Zhang Ying

Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

 

Best Graduate in the Master of International Finance

Wisura Daksith Weerathunga

Best Graduate in the Master of Marketing

Bethany Ellen Leblais

Telstra Wholesale

Best Graduate in the Master of Professional Accounting

Christy Makar

Institute of Public Accountants

Best Graduate in the Master of Professional Accounting and International Finance

Sagar Ishpujani

KPMG

 

Dean's Merit List

Undergraduate

Brandon BASSIN

Kieran Laurence BAYLISS

Jordyn BECKER

Bailey Jack BIGGS

Thomas James BLACK

Pauline Marie BONFIELD

Simon BOSSIE

Bryce William BOWEN

Alexander BUCHMANN

Meghan Alisha BURNS

Jodie Rebekah Lee BURTON

Jessica Catherine DAVIES

Alice Ruth EDWARDS

Julia Bernice FENECH

Mitchell James FLYNN

Tanooj GOPEECHAND

Katherine Mary GRAHAM

Dandan GUO

Adam Kemble HAMIDON

Kurt HEIGL

Matthew HOWARD

Mayrujaan JEYAKUMARAN

Bieta KAMYAB

Brian Andrew KING

Sarah Lotte KUBIK

Xinyu LAN

Quang Minh LE

Pei En LEE

Anthony LUXFORD

Ranjula Randunu MANCHANAYAKE

Nathan Caleb MANN

Katharine Carmel MCCARDEL

Deshan Melantha Nilkamal MENDIS

Kimchhay MENG

Lucy MORABITO

Emily Claire O'BEIRNE

Simon David O'LOUGHLIN

Harsh PATEL

Aidan Michael PATTERSON

David PEARCE

Molly Amanda PECK

Harry James PIDD

Chirag Devendra PINDORIYA

Olga POLOVNIKOVA

Nicole June RADCLIFFE

John Sai-Mun REID

Liam James ROBINSON

Michael SAMMUT

Lakmini Aloka Perera SINGAPPULI ARACHCHIGE

Anastasia THEOPHANOUS

Robert Edward TURNER

Brent VAN DER WEL

Zhizhen WANG

Imogen WILDING

James Dillon WILLIAMSON

Matthew James WRIGHT

Postgraduate

Waleed Wajid ALI

Weikang BI

Kristopher BROWN

Sameera Mario CRASTO

Rinkesh Ashokkumar DALWANI

Leemira Christopher DSOUZA

Shivanthika Indunil Chandrasekera E.M.D.W

Syed Musa FASIH

Rohan Xavier FERNANDES

Chinju GEORGE

Mitchell GOURLEY

Aneed HASAN

Clair HENNEBERRY

Sagar ISHPUJANI

Nicole Fraser JACKSON

Haputhantirige Wethmi KARIYAWASAM

Sofia KETTE

Preshith Sharad KULKARNI

Bethany Ellen LEBLAIS

Anvesh Rajan LOKE

Hok Chun LUI

Sushant MAHAJAN

Kanika MANCHANDA

Akib MASHRUR

Thuy Tuong Van NGUYEN

Thuc Duy Anh NGUYEN

Anqi PAN

Aashish RAI

Melanie Annie RAUMER

Sanjesh Kunal SEN

Fangzhao SHANG

Niharika SHARMA

Pratik SHRESTHA

Mahadevan SRIDHAR SUBRAMANIAN

Kulwanida SUKUMALCHITKUL

Divyanshu TOMAR

Samira VIJ

Wisura Daksith WEERATHUNGA

Xiaoming WU

 

Gold sponsors

Silver sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

 

Connect with us to download course information

Find out more